CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 957205 LTO
[…] 2. Whether the price actually paid or payable should be comprised of the initial $25,000 deposit, the $645,000 letter of credit, and the final $15,000 paid to the seller.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

1. Classification

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUS govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states in pertinent part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes . . . ."

Pursuant to section 141.1(a) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.1(a)), "[d]uties and the liability for their payment accrue upon imported merchandise on arrival of the importing vessel within a Customs port with the intent then and there to unlade, or at the time of arrival within the customs territory of the United States if the merchandise arrives otherwise than by vessel . . . ." Thus, in United States v.